Board Committees

Appointments to the Standing Committees of Council

General Government Services – J. Dowsett (Chair), Blais, Butler

Protective ServicesSaler (Chair), Blais, T. Dowsett

Public Works & Utilities – Butler (Chair), T. Dowsett, Taylor

Planning and Development Services – Taylor (Chair), Blais, Butler

Recreation and Cultural Services – Blais (Chair), J. Dowsett, Saler

Deputy Mayor – Frank Taylor


 

Minnedosa District Veterinary Services Board
Councillor Rick Saler

Minnedosa & District Recreation Commission
Councillor Mark Blais
Chair Shauna Burton (RRSD)

Town Representatives Tanis Barrett, Kim Moyer

Minnedosa & District Golf Club Inc.
Councillor – none as of Nov 2018
Chair Grant Spraggs
Town Representative Bob Graham

Little Saskatchewan River Conservation District
Councillor Grant Butler
Town Representative Blaine Instance

Minnedosa Golf & Curling Complex Board
Councillor Rick Saler

Minnedosa Regional Library Board
Councillor Tom Dowsett
Town Representatives: Donna Dillabough, Anita Pinette

Minnedosa Centennial Handivan Board
Councillor Mark Blais
Town Representatives: Thelma James, Gaytan Perez, Garry MacDowall, Lillian Antoniw

Minnedosa & District Foundation
Councillors Grant Butler
Town Representatives: Bruce McNabb, Jean Garbolinsky, Wilma Jones, Grant Spraggs, Harvey Wedgewood

Services to Seniors
Councillor Tom Dowsett
Town Representatives: Lillian Antoniw

Minnedosa Community Conference Centre (MCCC) Hall Board
Councillor Jim Dowsett
Town Representatives: Chris Yuen, Len Luker, Brian Skatch

Minnedosa & District Health Foundation
Councillor Rick Saler
Town Representatives: Susan Hyde, Esther Robertson

Tanner’s Crossing Planning District Board
Councillors Frank Taylor, Mark Blais, Grant Butler

Minnedosa Area Community Development Corporation (CDC)
Councillor Jim Dowsett
Mayor Pat Skatch (as per Articles of Incorporation of the CDC)

Minnedosa Tourism Board
Councillor Mark Blais
Chair Marlies Soltys
Town Representatives: Lori Cooper, Shannon Alexander, Erin Woodcock, Mitch Burgess

Little Saskatchewan River Conservation District
Councillor Grant Butler
Town Representative Blaine Instance

Trans Canada Yellowhead Highway Association
Mayor Pat Skatch

Evergreen Environmental Technologies Inc.
Councillor Frank Taylor

Heritage Village
Councillor Tom Dowsett

Community Archives Committee
Councillor Frank Taylor
Town Representative Darryl Holyk

Spruce Plains Justice Committee
Councillor Mark Blais

Yellowhead Regional Skills & Services
Council Representative Tom Dowsett

To contact the Town of Minnedosa, click here.